I believe it is just under $300. And the more it costs, the less inheritance your beneficiaries will receive. has been reopened? They offer unparalleled support and guidance to simplify the probate process. However, if the estate has closed, either because you closed it or the clerk closed it due to inactivity, it will have to be reopened. For filing a case under Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code, $1167. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". To comply with state and local authority regulations, you'll need to purchase the necessary licenses (upwards of $1,000). For management of funds deposited under 28 U.S.C. Laws vary by state, so consult a probate attorney and find out if the estate is responsible for the debt.